Club Members

Anna Ushenina, Women’s World Champion, President of the club.
Anna Ushenina

  • 2013 – Gold medal with Ukraine national team in the Women’s World Team Chess Championship, Astana
  • 2012 – 14th Women’s World Chess Champion after a victory over Antoaneta Stefanova in the final, Khanty Mansiysk, Russia
  • 2012 – Tied 1st place at the Women’s Ukraine Championship
  • 2012 – Bronze medal at the Women’s Olympiad in Istambul, Turkey
  • 2009 – Bronze medal at the Women’s European Team Championship in Novi Sad, Serbia
  • 2009 – Bronze medal at the Women’s World Team Championship in Ningbo, China
  • 2008 – Bronze medal at the Women’s European Championship in Plovdiv, Bulgaria
  • 2008 – Silver medal at the Women’s Olympiad in Dresden, Germany
  • 2007 – Bronze medal at the Women’s World Team Championship in Yekaterinburg, Russia
  • 2006 – Gold medal at the Women’s Olympiad in Turin, Italy
  • 2005 – Winner of Women’s Ukraine Championship, Alushta

Yuri Drozdovskij, top Ukrainian grandmaster, Elo 2616. Anatoly Karpov vs Yuri at Pivdenny Bank Cup. Victor Korchnoi is observing their game.Yuri Drozdovskij and Co photo

  • 2010 – Tied 1st place at the Lausanne Young Masters, Switzerland
  • 2010 – Tied 1st place at the GM Turnering XtraCon, Denmark
  • 2009 – Winner of the First SCS International GM Open in India
  • 2009 – Winner of the Czech Extraligue with “Marhla Praha” club
  • 2008 – Silver medal at the Ukrainian Championship Final
  • 2008 – 2nd at the Pivdenny Bank Cup (ahead of Gelfand, Ponomariov and Karpov)
  • 2008 – Tied 1st place at the Bad Woerishofen, Germany
  • 2007 – Tied 1st place at the Capelle la Grande, France
  • 2006 – Silver medal at the Ukrainian Championship Final
  • 2006 – European Rapid Champion

Anton Korobov, top Ukrainian grandmaster, Elo 2716.Anton Korobov photo

  • 2013 – Bronze at the Russian Team Championsip with Ugra
  • 2012 – Champion of Ukraine
  • 2012 – Winner of the AICF-AAI Cup, New Delhi, India
  • 2012 – Tied for 1st–3rd place at the Aeroflot Open, Moscow
  • 2011 – Winner of the Ukrainian Team Championship with A DAN DZO & PGMB
  • 2011 – Winner of the Nakhchivan Open group A, Azerbaijan
  • 2010 – Bronze at the European Club Cup with A DAN DZO & PGMB
  • 2010 – Winner of the Abu Dhabi open, United Arab Emirates
  • 2010 – Winner of the Czech Open, Czech Republic
  • 2010 – 2nd place at the Aeroflot Open, Moscow
  • 2009 – Winner of the Czech Open, Czech Republic
  • 2008 – Bronze medal at the Ukrainian Championship
  • 2006 – Bronze medal at the Ukrainian Championship
  • 2004 – Silver medal at the Ukrainian Championship
  • 2003 – Winner of the Linares Open
  • 2002 – Champion of Ukraine

Valeriy Aveskulov, grandmaster and an experienced coach, Elo 2519.Valeriy Aveskulov photo

  • 2008 – 3-times medalist of the 1st World Sports Mind Games, Beijing, China
  • 2007 – Champion of Ukraine
  • 2007 – Tied for III place at the Chicago Open, USA
  • 2007 – Winner of the North American FIDE Open, Oklahoma, USA
  • 2003 – Winner of the Ukrainian Championship under 18
  • 1998 – 2nd place at the World Rapid Chess Championship under 12, Paris, France

GM Eldar Gasanov, a chess coach, Elo 2458. Eldar is playing with GM Maxim Turov on the photo.Eldar Gasanov photo

  • 2011 – Tied for I-III places at the 8th Singapore Open 2011
  • 2010 – Tied for 2nd place at the IX International Istanbul Chess Festival, Turkey
  • 2008 – Winner of the Czech Open, Czech Republic
  • 2007 – Tied for II-IV places at the Ukrainian Championship
  • 2007 – Tied for 2nd place at the Istanbul Open, Turkey
  • 2006 – Tied for 2nd place at the President Cup, Azerbaidjan
  • 2005 – Tied for 1st place at the Abkhazia Open
  • 2004 – Winner of Tula, Russia
  • 2002 – Winner of the Ukrainian championship under 20